All comparisons

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB vs Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

2027 Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB

Northwood · Travel Trailer

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB

—

2027 Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

Venture · Travel Trailer

Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

—

The difference that matters

Weight against build is the core trade. The Stratus SR231VRK weighs 5,790 lb dry with a 660 lb hitch and a 7,340 lb GVWR. The Arctic Fox NXT 25RB is 6,935 lb with an 815 lb hitch, but its 10,600 lb GVWR gives it 3,665 lb of cargo capacity against the Stratus's 1,550.

The Arctic Fox is built for cold and long stays: four-season insulation with an R-18 ceiling, a Northwood Ironhorse chassis on load range E tires and a 100 gal fresh tank against the Stratus's 45. Its layout is a front bedroom with a rear bath and a sofa slide, and it is generator-ready with lithium options.

The Stratus is a rear-kitchen couples plan with a tankless water heater, a 10 cu ft fridge, a 30K BTU furnace and a 19 ft awning. Gray and black tanks are close on both, around 38 to 44 gal.

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB
Snow-country camping or long off-grid stretches, for couples who need plenty of cargo margin.
Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK
Campground trips with a rear kitchen, for a couple with a lighter tow vehicle.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,935 lb
GVWR
10,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
815 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,665 lb

3,665 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,790 lb
GVWR
7,340 lb
Hitch weight, dry
660 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,550 lb

1,550 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RBVenture RV Stratus SR231VRK
Dry weight (UVW)6,935 lb5,790 lb
GVWR10,600 lb7,340 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry815 lb660 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,665 lb1,550 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,665 lb1,550 lb
Exterior length27.25 ft27 ft
Exterior height11.83 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps3—
Slide-outs1—
Fresh water100 gal45 gal
Gray water44 gal38 gal
Black water35 gal38 gal

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB · 27.25 ft long · 11′10″ tall
  • Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK · 27 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 25RB

Full spec sheet, sources →

Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

Full spec sheet, sources →