All comparisons

Newmar Ventana 4037 vs Holiday Rambler Armada 40M

2027 Newmar Ventana 4037

Newmar · Class A

Newmar Ventana 4037

~$529,250

2027 Holiday Rambler Armada 40M

Holiday Rambler · Class A

Holiday Rambler Armada 40M

~$536,908

The difference that matters

Price and length are close, around $529,000 for the Ventana and $537,000 for the Armada, at about 40 to 41 ft. The chassis is the main difference. The Ventana 4037 is a tag-axle Freightliner with a 400 hp Cummins 8.9 L, a 45,000 lb GVWR, 9,100 lb of cargo capacity and a 15,000 lb tow rating. The Armada 40M rides a Freightliner XCM with a 380 hp Cummins ISL9, a 36,600 lb GVWR and a 10,000 lb tow rating.

Inside, the Ventana is a couples' entertaining plan with a king suite, a midship half bath, a gourmet kitchen and a 3,000 W pure-sine inverter, with eight house batteries totaling 800 Ah and an 8.0 kW diesel generator. The Armada sleeps seven to the Ventana's five, with an articulating king, a sofa sleeper, a full rear bath with dual sinks and Aqua-Hot 400D hydronic heat, so no propane is needed on board.

Each has three slides and 105 gal of fresh water.

Newmar Ventana 4037
Towing a heavy vehicle or trailer and hosting friends, a couple who want a gourmet kitchen with a half bath.
Holiday Rambler Armada 40M
Grandparents traveling as a couple who host the grandkids now and then and want hydronic heat and a propane-free coach.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
45,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
35,900 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
9,100 lb
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

9,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
36,600 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Newmar Ventana 4037Holiday Rambler Armada 40M
Dry weight (UVW)35,900 lb—
GVWR45,000 lb36,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)9,100 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight9,100 lb—
Towing capacity15,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length40.8 ft40.08 ft
Exterior height12.9 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps57
Slide-outs33
Fresh water105 gal105 gal
Gray water75 gal75 gal
Black water55 gal50 gal
Factory solar10 W100 W
House battery8 house batteries, 800 Ah total (standard)—
GeneratorCummins Onan 8.0 kW diesel—
ChassisFreightlinerFreightliner Custom Chassis XCM (Titan Bridge)
EngineCummins 8.9L, 400 hp; Allison 6-speedCummins ISL9 380 hp / 1,150 lb-ft, Allison 3000 MH 6-speed
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Ventana 4037 · 40.8 ft long · 12′11″ tall
  • Holiday Rambler Armada 40M · 40.08 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Ventana 4037

Full spec sheet, sources →

Holiday Rambler Armada 40M

Full spec sheet, sources →