All comparisons

Newmar Canyon Star 3947 vs KZ Sportster X 3411X

2027 Newmar Canyon Star 3947

Newmar · Toy Hauler

Newmar Canyon Star 3947

~$392,840

39′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Toy Hauler

KZ Sportster X 3411X

—

The difference that matters

One drives, one is towed. The Canyon Star 3947 is a motorized toy hauler on a Freightliner chassis with a 340 hp Cummins 6.7 L diesel and Allison transmission. Its 10 ft rear garage converts to a patio, and it brings an 8.0 kW Cummins Onan generator, six house batteries totaling 600 Ah, a full-wall slide, a private queen bedroom and a midship bath. It carries 6,050 lb of cargo and can tow 6,000 lb.

The Sportster X 3411X is a fifth wheel at 13,560 lb dry with a 2,520 lb pin, so it needs a capable pickup but leaves that truck free once you are parked. It has a 100 in wide body with 102 in interior height, a 16 cu ft fridge, dual awnings and larger tanks at 100/50/88 gal against 75/60/40.

Newmar Canyon Star 3947
Buyers without a heavy pickup who want a self-contained diesel coach with a garage and a big generator.
KZ Sportster X 3411X
Owners with a capable truck who want a tall, wide toy hauler and the truck free at camp.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
32,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
25,950 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
6,050 lb
Towing capacity
6,000 lb

6,050 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,560 lb
GVWR
16,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,440 lb

2,440 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Newmar Canyon Star 3947KZ Sportster X 3411X
Dry weight (UVW)25,950 lb13,560 lb
GVWR32,000 lb16,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry—2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)6,050 lb2,440 lb
GVWR minus dry weight6,050 lb2,440 lb
Towing capacity6,000 lb—
Exterior length39.9 ft39.92 ft
Exterior height12.9 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water75 gal100 gal
Gray water60 gal50 gal
Black water40 gal88 gal
Factory solar10 W—
House battery6 house batteries, 600 Ah total (standard)—
GeneratorCummins Onan 8.0 kW—
ChassisFreightliner—
EngineCummins 6.7L, 340 hp; Allison 5-speed—
FuelDiesel—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Canyon Star 3947 · 39.9 ft long · 12′11″ tall
  • KZ Sportster X 3411X · 39.92 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Canyon Star 3947

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Sportster X 3411X

Full spec sheet, sources →