All comparisons

Lance 2465 vs Brinkley Model Ix 25x

2027 Lance 2465

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 2465

—

29′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Brinkley · Travel Trailer

Brinkley Model Ix 25x

~$70,294

The difference that matters

Two 30-foot couples trailers with mirror-image layouts. The Lance 2465 puts a J-lounge and a large front window up front and a California King suite at the rear, using two slides. The Brinkley Model Ix 25x puts rear living with theater seating in its single slide, a front queen bedroom and a walk-through bath with a 30 by 36 inch shower.

The Lance is about 490 lb lighter at 6,400 lb dry against 6,888, and its 8,900 lb GVWR leaves 2,500 lb of cargo. Its hitch is heavier at 905 lb against 671. The Brinkley carries more waste capacity, 74 gallons gray and 44 black against 40 each, and adds 200 W of solar with a Victron controller, tandem 4,400 lb axles on load-range E tires and a 17-foot power awning. The Lance includes an electric fireplace, a 35K furnace and a tankless water heater.

Deciding comes down to where you want to sit in the evening: facing the front window or at the rear in theater seats.

Lance 2465
Big-window front living with a California King at the rear, for a couple.
Brinkley Model Ix 25x
Rear theater seating, a front queen bedroom and factory solar, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,400 lb
GVWR
8,900 lb
Hitch weight, dry
905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,500 lb

2,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,888 lb
GVWR
8,495 lb
Hitch weight, dry
671 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,607 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 2465Brinkley Model Ix 25x
Dry weight (UVW)6,400 lb6,888 lb
GVWR8,900 lb8,495 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry905 lb671 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,500 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,500 lb1,607 lb
Exterior length29.8 ft29.92 ft
Exterior height10.4 ft11.08 ft
Sleeps54
Slide-outs21
Fresh water45 gal46 gal
Gray water40 gal74 gal
Black water40 gal44 gal
Factory solarNone200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 2465 · 29.8 ft long · 10′5″ tall
  • Brinkley Model Ix 25x · 29.92 ft long · 11′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 2465

Full spec sheet, sources →

Brinkley Model Ix 25x

Full spec sheet, sources →