All comparisons

Lance 2465 vs Brinkley Model I 265

2027 Lance 2465

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 2465

—

2027 Brinkley Model I 265

Brinkley · Travel Trailer

Brinkley Model I 265

~$78,743

The difference that matters

At about 29.9 ft each and aimed at couples, these two differ first on weight: the Lance 2465 is the lighter tow at 6,400 lb dry against 7,368 lb. Its hitch is heavier, though, at 905 lb against 691, and its 8,900 lb GVWR leaves 2,500 lb over dry weight against about 2,230 lb on the Brinkley's 9,600 lb rating. It has two slides, a front living room with a J-Lounge and big front window, an electric fireplace and a rear California King suite, and sleeps five.

The Brinkley Model I 265 has one slide, a king bed with a large bath, 81 in ceilings and a separate 8K BTU bedroom A/C. It carries 200 W of solar with a Victron MPPT controller, ready for 440 W and lithium, plus ABS brakes and tandem 5,100 lb axles on load-range E tires. Tanks are larger at 55/88/44 gal against 45/40/40. The Lance is lower, 10.4 ft against 11.3.

Lance 2465
Entertaining in a front living room, a couple who want two slides at a lighter dry weight.
Brinkley Model I 265
Solar, a large bath, bigger tanks and a separate bedroom A/C, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,400 lb
GVWR
8,900 lb
Hitch weight, dry
905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,500 lb

2,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
7,368 lb
GVWR
9,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
691 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,232 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 2465Brinkley Model I 265
Dry weight (UVW)6,400 lb7,368 lb
GVWR8,900 lb9,600 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry905 lb691 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,500 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,500 lb2,232 lb
Exterior length29.8 ft29.92 ft
Exterior height10.4 ft11.33 ft
Sleeps52
Slide-outs21
Fresh water45 gal55 gal
Gray water40 gal88 gal
Black water40 gal44 gal
Factory solarNone200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 2465 · 29.8 ft long · 10′5″ tall
  • Brinkley Model I 265 · 29.92 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 2465

Full spec sheet, sources →

Brinkley Model I 265

Full spec sheet, sources →