All comparisons

Lance 1995 vs Oliver Legacy Elite II

2027 Lance 1995

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1995

—

2026 Oliver Legacy Elite II

Oliver · Travel Trailer

Oliver Legacy Elite II

~$85,000

The difference that matters

Same length, same 7,000 lb GVWR, similar hitch weights of 475 and 490 lb. The split is construction and layout. The Oliver Legacy Elite II is a double-hull molded fiberglass shell on an aluminum frame, 4,900 lb dry, with twin-bed or king-bed plans and a rear dinette that converts to a king. It sleeps three and comes with a 100 Ah lithium battery, a Houghton A/C, a ducted LP furnace and a tankless water heater.

The Lance 1995 is a conventional aluminum-framed trailer with Azdel walls and a one-piece TPO roof, 435 lb lighter at 4,465 lb dry with 2,535 lb of cargo capacity. Its U-shaped dinette Super-Slide and walk-around queen sleep four, and it has a complete dry bath, a 10.7 cu ft fridge and 45/40/40 gal tanks. Solar is an option on each.

The Oliver is sold factory-direct and stands lower at 9.7 ft against 10.2.

Lance 1995
Big tanks with a walk-around queen and a slide-out dinette, for a couple or small family.
Oliver Legacy Elite II
Buyers who want a double-hull fiberglass shell, a lower roofline and lithium as standard, bought factory-direct.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,465 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
475 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,535 lb

2,535 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,900 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 1995Oliver Legacy Elite II
Dry weight (UVW)4,465 lb4,900 lb
GVWR7,000 lb7,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry475 lb490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,535 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,535 lb2,100 lb
Exterior length24.1 ft24 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft9.7 ft
Sleeps43
Slide-outs10
Fresh water45 gal—
Gray water40 gal—
Black water40 gal—
Factory solarNoneNone
House battery—100 Ah lithium (standard); 200/400/640 Ah in Premium/Platinum/Platinum Pro packages

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 1995 · 24.1 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Oliver Legacy Elite II · 24 ft long · 9′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 1995

Full spec sheet, sources →

Oliver Legacy Elite II

Full spec sheet, sources →