All comparisons

Lance 1995 vs Casita Discovery LC 24

2027 Lance 1995

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1995

—

2027 Casita Discovery LC 24

Casita · Travel Trailer

Casita Discovery LC 24

~$46,999

The difference that matters

Nearly the same length, very different builds. The Lance 1995 is an aluminum-framed trailer with a U-shaped dinette slide, a forward walk-around queen and a complete dry bath, sleeping four. The Casita Discovery LC 24 is Casita's first 8-foot-wide molded fiberglass trailer, with 6 feet 7 inches of headroom, a long galley counter and room to sleep six.

Weights are close, 4,465 lb dry for the Lance against 4,300 for the Casita, but the Lance's 7,000 lb GVWR is 1,000 lb higher and leaves 2,535 lb of cargo capacity. Its hitch weight is a light 475 lb. Tanks match at 45 gallons fresh and 40 gray, with 40 black on the Lance against 35. The Lance adds a tankless water heater, a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator and thermopane windows; solar is optional on both.

The slide and walk-around bed favor the Lance for couples. A family wanting a molded fiberglass shell with beds for six will find the Casita fits.

Lance 1995
Walk-around queen, slide-out dinette and a big cargo margin, for a couple.
Casita Discovery LC 24
Families who want a molded fiberglass body with sleeping room for six and a long galley counter.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,465 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
475 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,535 lb

2,535 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,300 lb
GVWR
6,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,700 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 1995Casita Discovery LC 24
Dry weight (UVW)4,465 lb4,300 lb
GVWR7,000 lb6,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry475 lb—
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,535 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,535 lb1,700 lb
Exterior length24.1 ft24.2 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft9.5 ft
Sleeps46
Slide-outs10
Fresh water45 gal45 gal
Gray water40 gal40 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 1995 · 24.1 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Casita Discovery LC 24 · 24.2 ft long · 9′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 1995

Full spec sheet, sources →

Casita Discovery LC 24

Full spec sheet, sources →