All comparisons

Lance 1685 vs Pleasure-Way Everbound

2027 Lance 1685

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1685

—

2027 Pleasure-Way Everbound

Pleasure-Way · Travel Trailer

Pleasure-Way Everbound

~$90,870

The difference that matters

Same length, very different priorities. The Lance 1685 is 4,225 lb dry with a 550 lb hitch and 2,075 lb of cargo capacity. Its dinette Super-Slide, forward queen and dry bath let it sleep five, and it has a Furrion 20K furnace, a 10.7 cu ft fridge, aluminum framing throughout and solar pre-wiring.

The Pleasure-Way Everbound is a premium couples trailer at 5,800 lb dry with an 800 lb hitch and a 7,700 lb GVWR. It comes with a 460 Ah heated lithium bank, a Xantrex 3,000 W inverter and 500 W of solar, a setup built for camping away from hookups. It has an 80 by 75 in king or twin option, a 60.5 cu ft rear garage, heated tank pads, a Truma water heater and induction cooking.

The Lance carries more water, 45/40/40 gal against 25/26/26. Its lighter hitch and weight suit a smaller tow vehicle.

Lance 1685
A small family who want five berths, a slide and big tanks in a short, light trailer.
Pleasure-Way Everbound
Boondockers wanting a large lithium bank, solar and a king bed from the factory, traveling as a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,225 lb
GVWR
6,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,075 lb

2,075 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,800 lb
GVWR
7,700 lb
Hitch weight, dry
800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,900 lb

1,900 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 1685Pleasure-Way Everbound
Dry weight (UVW)4,225 lb5,800 lb
GVWR6,300 lb7,700 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry550 lb800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,075 lb1,900 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,075 lb1,900 lb
Exterior length21.4 ft21.4 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft10.1 ft
Sleeps52
Slide-outs10
Fresh water45 gal25 gal
Gray water40 gal26 gal
Black water40 gal26 gal
Factory solarNone500 W
House battery—460Ah Eco-Ion LiFePO4 w/ internal heating (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 1685 · 21.4 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Pleasure-Way Everbound · 21.4 ft long · 10′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 1685

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Pleasure-Way Everbound

Full spec sheet, sources →