All comparisons

Jayco Seismic 395 vs Keystone Raptor 415

2027 Jayco Seismic 395

Jayco · Toy Hauler

Jayco Seismic 395

~$135,293

2027 Keystone Raptor 415

Keystone · Toy Hauler

Keystone Raptor 415

—

The difference that matters

Big toy haulers that each sleep seven and ride on heavy pins. The Seismic 395 is the lighter at 16,075 lb dry with a 3,450 lb pin and 4,925 lb of carrying capacity. The Raptor 415 weighs 17,328 lb dry with a 3,785 lb pin and carries 3,672 lb.

On equipment, the Seismic adds an NPS 6,000 W generator with a built-in inverter, 400 W of solar with an MPPT controller and a 1,800 W inverter, a ducted, heated underbelly and a universal docking station. The Raptor has a 16-foot garage, a 5,500 W gas and propane generator fed by a 30-gallon fuel tank, six-point hydraulic leveling, 105 cu ft of heated pass-through storage and solar prep. Its tanks are the largest of the two, 173 gallons fresh and 104 gray and black against 106 and 87.

For heavier toys and solar from the factory, the Seismic. For the longest garage and the most water, the Raptor.

Jayco Seismic 395
Riders hauling heavy toys who want a big cargo margin, solar and a 6,000 W generator.
Keystone Raptor 415
Riders with long toys who want a 16-foot garage and a 173-gallon fresh tank.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
16,075 lb
GVWR
21,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,925 lb

4,925 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
17,328 lb
GVWR
not published
Pin weight, dry
3,785 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,672 lb

Spec for spec

Jayco Seismic 395Keystone Raptor 415
Dry weight (UVW)16,075 lb17,328 lb
GVWR21,000 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,450 lb3,785 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)4,925 lb3,672 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,925 lb—
Exterior length45.7 ft44.5 ft
Exterior height13.2 ft13.2 ft
Sleeps77
Fresh water106 gal173 gal
Gray water87 gal104 gal
Black water87 gal104 gal
Factory solar400 WNone
GeneratorNPS 6,000W generator with built-in pure sine inverter and gas/C.A.R.B certified with remoteRVMP flex power 5,500 watt gas & propane generator (standard) w/ 30-gallon fuel tank

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Seismic 395 · 45.7 ft long · 13′2″ tall
  • Keystone Raptor 415 · 44.5 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Seismic 395

Full spec sheet, sources →

Keystone Raptor 415

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →