All comparisons

Jayco Seismic 395 vs Heartland Cyclone 4115

2027 Jayco Seismic 395

Jayco · Toy Hauler

Jayco Seismic 395

~$135,293

2027 Heartland Cyclone 4115

Heartland · Toy Hauler

Heartland Cyclone 4115

~$145,493

The difference that matters

Close to identical in the parts that matter: each carries 106 gal fresh with 87 gal gray and black, a 6,000 W NPS generator, 400 W of solar, a 60,000 BTU tankless water heater, a heated enclosed underbelly and a king bed in select models. Heights match at 13.2 ft.

The Cyclone 4115 is the bigger trailer. It is 47.7 ft against 45.7 ft, 16,790 lb dry against 16,075, with a 3,800 lb pin against 3,450 and a 22,000 lb GVWR against 21,000. It sleeps eight to the Seismic's seven and adds six-point hydraulic leveling, a TrussTXL roof rated for 4,500 lb and an enclosed Nautilus docking station, plus Heartland's ThermaShield cold-weather package.

The Seismic 395 pairs its solar with an MPPT controller and 1,800 W inverter and has a slightly lighter pin. It is around $135,000 against $145,493 for the Cyclone.

Jayco Seismic 395
A family hauling toys who want a generator and solar at a lower price and lighter pin.
Heartland Cyclone 4115
A larger group who want an eighth berth, hydraulic leveling and a cold-weather package.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
16,075 lb
GVWR
21,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,925 lb

4,925 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
16,790 lb
GVWR
22,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,210 lb

5,210 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Seismic 395Heartland Cyclone 4115
Dry weight (UVW)16,075 lb16,790 lb
GVWR21,000 lb22,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,450 lb3,800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)4,925 lb5,210 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,925 lb5,210 lb
Exterior length45.7 ft47.7 ft
Exterior height13.2 ft13.2 ft
Sleeps78
Fresh water106 gal106 gal
Gray water87 gal87 gal
Black water87 gal87 gal
Factory solar400 W400 W
GeneratorNPS 6,000W generator with built-in pure sine inverter and gas/C.A.R.B certified with remoteNPS – 6000W generator with built-in pure sine inverter, gas/CARB-certified with remote

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Seismic 395 · 45.7 ft long · 13′2″ tall
  • Heartland Cyclone 4115 · 47.7 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Seismic 395

Full spec sheet, sources →

Heartland Cyclone 4115

Full spec sheet, sources →