All comparisons

Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS vs East to West Della Terra 280BH

2027 Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS

Jayco · Travel Trailer

Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS

~$37,493

2027 East to West Della Terra 280BH

East to West · Travel Trailer

East to West Della Terra 280BH

—

The difference that matters

Two entry-level family bunkhouses, near twins on length and weight. The Jay Flight 263BHS is 32.5 ft and 6,335 lb dry with a 785 lb hitch. The Della Terra 280BH is 32.25 ft and 6,488 lb with an 805 lb hitch. Either one tows much the same.

Cargo is the clearest gap. The Jay Flight's 8,200 lb GVWR leaves 1,865 lb for gear, food and water, while the Della Terra's 7,805 lb rating leaves 1,317 lb. A family of several filling the fresh tank and packing bikes will use that margin quickly. The Jay Flight sleeps ten and has a tankless water heater.

Tanks split the other way. The Jay Flight holds more fresh water, 52 gal against 40, but the Della Terra has the bigger gray tank at 60 gal against 39, with 30 gal black against 39. The Della Terra has one slide.

Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS
A large family on a budget who need ten berths and enough cargo margin to pack for a week.
East to West Della Terra 280BH
A family who want a slide for floor space and a larger gray tank for campground showers.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,335 lb
GVWR
8,200 lb
Hitch weight, dry
785 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,865 lb

1,865 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,488 lb
GVWR
7,805 lb
Hitch weight, dry
805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,317 lb

1,317 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Jay Flight 263BHSEast to West Della Terra 280BH
Dry weight (UVW)6,335 lb6,488 lb
GVWR8,200 lb7,805 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry785 lb805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,865 lb1,317 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,865 lb1,317 lb
Exterior length32.5 ft32.25 ft
Exterior height11 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps10—
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water52 gal40 gal
Gray water39 gal60 gal
Black water39 gal30 gal
Factory solarNone—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS · 32.5 ft long · 11′ tall
  • East to West Della Terra 280BH · 32.25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Jay Flight 263BHS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

East to West Della Terra 280BH

Full spec sheet, sources →