All comparisons

Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS vs Lance 1685

2027 Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS

Jayco · Travel Trailer

Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS

~$34,043

2027 Lance 1685

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1685

—

The difference that matters

At 21.3 and 21.4 feet, these two match on length and split on capacity. The Jay Feather Air 18FBS weighs 3,880 lb dry with a 440 lb hitch, against 4,225 lb and 550 lb for the Lance 1685. The Lance's 6,300 lb GVWR, though, leaves 2,075 lb for cargo, against 1,115 lb on the Jayco's 4,995 lb rating.

The Lance sleeps five with a dinette slide, a forward queen and a dry bath, rides on dual axles, and has a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator, a tankless water heater and 40-gallon gray and black tanks. The Jay Feather sleeps three and comes with 200 W of solar, a Climate Shield weather package with heated tank pads, vacuum-bonded Azdel walls and the larger fresh tank, 55 gallons against 45.

Couples watching tow weight who want solar from the start lean to the Jayco. Families, or anyone who packs heavy, gain a lot of room in the Lance.

Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS
With a lighter tow vehicle, a couple who want factory solar and a big fresh tank.
Lance 1685
Families of up to five who want a slide, dual axles and a large cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,880 lb
GVWR
4,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
440 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,115 lb

1,115 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,225 lb
GVWR
6,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,075 lb

2,075 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBSLance 1685
Dry weight (UVW)3,880 lb4,225 lb
GVWR4,995 lb6,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry440 lb550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,115 lb2,075 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,115 lb2,075 lb
Exterior length21.3 ft21.4 ft
Exterior height10.3 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps35
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water55 gal45 gal
Gray water30.5 gal40 gal
Black water30.5 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS · 21.3 ft long · 10′4″ tall
  • Lance 1685 · 21.4 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Jay Feather Air 18FBS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Lance 1685

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →