All comparisons

Jayco Eagle 312BHOK vs Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

2027 Jayco Eagle 312BHOK

Jayco · Travel Trailer

Jayco Eagle 312BHOK

~$71,243

2027 Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

—

The difference that matters

Around 36 ft each, both bunkhouses sleep eight or nine, but they sit in different weight classes. The Eagle 312BHOK is 9,790 lb dry with a 1,220 lb hitch and an 11,995 lb GVWR. The Catalina 323BHDSCK is 8,256 lb dry with a 1,046 lb hitch and a 9,846 lb GVWR. Cargo capacity is 2,205 lb on the Jayco against 1,590 lb.

The Eagle spends that weight on build quality and weather. It has the Climate Shield cold-weather package with a heated, ducted underbelly, a 5 in Magnum Truss roof with plywood decking, 50 amp service with ducted A/C, a 60K tankless water heater and 200 W of solar. Its fresh tank is bigger, 52 gal against 38.

The Catalina sleeps nine with two slides and a bunk room built around a double loft bed, a stowable single bunk and a futon with its own entertainment center. It adds a full-size outdoor camp kitchen and solar prep.

Jayco Eagle 312BHOK
A family who camp into cold weather and want a stronger roof, ducted A/C and solar included.
Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK
A bigger family with a lighter tow vehicle who want a kids' bunk room and an outdoor kitchen.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,790 lb
GVWR
11,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,220 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,205 lb

2,205 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,256 lb
GVWR
9,846 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,046 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,590 lb

1,590 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Eagle 312BHOKCoachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK
Dry weight (UVW)9,790 lb8,256 lb
GVWR11,995 lb9,846 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,220 lb1,046 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,205 lb1,590 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,205 lb1,590 lb
Exterior length35.5 ft36.17 ft
Exterior height11.8 ft11.08 ft
Sleeps89
Slide-outs—2
Fresh water52 gal38 gal
Gray water74 gal74 gal
Black water37 gal28 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Eagle 312BHOK · 35.5 ft long · 11′10″ tall
  • Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK · 36.17 ft long · 11′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Eagle 312BHOK

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Full spec sheet, sources →