All comparisons

Heartland Bighorn 36RK vs Brinkley Model R 3710

2027 Heartland Bighorn 36RK

Heartland · Fifth Wheel

Heartland Bighorn 36RK

~$133,868

41′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Brinkley · Fifth Wheel

Brinkley Model R 3710

—

The difference that matters

Weight and power systems separate these two. The Bighorn 36RK is 14,465 lb dry with a 2,600 lb pin, a 17,300 lb GVWR and 2,835 lb of cargo, and it sleeps four. The Brinkley Model R 3710 is 18,750 lb dry with a 3,450 lb pin, rated to 23,500 lb with 4,750 lb of cargo. That makes the Bighorn the far easier rig to match with a truck.

Off grid, they are closer than the weight suggests. Each has 400 W of solar. The Bighorn adds an 1,800 W inverter and the ThermaShield cold-weather package with a 40K BTU furnace and a heated, enclosed underbelly. The Brinkley adds a 200 Ah self-heating lithium bank, a Victron 3,000 W inverter and DC-DC charger, a frame-mounted two-zone climate system in place of roof A/C and 290 cu ft of heated basement storage.

The Brinkley also carries 100 gal fresh against 75, and a dishwasher and outdoor kitchen. The Bighorn has a residential king bed.

Heartland Bighorn 36RK
Cold-weather couples wanting a fifth wheel with solar and a king bed at a lighter pin weight.
Brinkley Model R 3710
Full-timers with a truck rated for a heavy pin who want lithium power and quiet climate control.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
14,465 lb
GVWR
17,300 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,835 lb

2,835 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
18,750 lb
GVWR
23,500 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,750 lb

4,750 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Heartland Bighorn 36RKBrinkley Model R 3710
Dry weight (UVW)14,465 lb18,750 lb
GVWR17,300 lb23,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,600 lb3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,835 lb4,750 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,835 lb4,750 lb
Exterior length40.4 ft41.33 ft
Exterior height13.2 ft13.33 ft
Sleeps4—
Fresh water75 gal100 gal
Gray water82.5 gal104 gal
Black water50 gal52 gal
Factory solar400 W400 W
House battery—200Ah self-heating lithium (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Heartland Bighorn 36RK · 40.4 ft long · 13′2″ tall
  • Brinkley Model R 3710 · 41.33 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Heartland Bighorn 36RK

Full spec sheet, sources →

Brinkley Model R 3710

Full spec sheet, sources →