All comparisons

Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX vs Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

2027 Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX

~$42,413

2027 Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

Venture · Travel Trailer

Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

—

The difference that matters

Same length, nearly the same weight, different household. The Transcend Xplor 23BHX is a rear-bunkhouse family trailer that sleeps seven, at 5,580 lb dry with a 550 lb hitch and a 6,995 lb GVWR. The Stratus SR231VRK is a rear-kitchen couples layout at 5,790 lb dry, with a 660 lb hitch and a 7,340 lb GVWR, leaving 1,550 lb of cargo.

The Xplor's tankage suits a family: 56 gal fresh, 78 gray and 57 black, against 45/38/38 on the Stratus. It comes wired for 600 W of solar with controller and 2,000 W inverter prep, but no panel is installed, and it has a 12 V fridge. The Stratus brings a tankless water heater, a 10 cu ft fridge, a 30K BTU furnace and a 19 ft awning.

Either should sit within a well-equipped half-ton pickup's limits.

Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX
A family of up to seven who want bunks, large holding tanks and a solar-ready roof at a modest price.
Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK
Keen cooks traveling as a couple who want a rear kitchen, a big fridge and a long awning.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,580 lb
GVWR
6,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,415 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,790 lb
GVWR
7,340 lb
Hitch weight, dry
660 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,550 lb

1,550 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHXVenture RV Stratus SR231VRK
Dry weight (UVW)5,580 lb5,790 lb
GVWR6,995 lb7,340 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry550 lb660 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,550 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,415 lb1,550 lb
Exterior length26.9 ft27 ft
Exterior height11 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps7—
Fresh water56 gal45 gal
Gray water78 gal38 gal
Black water57 gal38 gal
Factory solarNone—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX · 26.9 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK · 27 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Transcend Xplor 23BHX

Full spec sheet, sources →

Venture RV Stratus SR231VRK

Full spec sheet, sources →