All comparisons

Grand Design Solitude 310GK vs KZ Durango D301RLT

2027 Grand Design Solitude 310GK

Grand Design · Fifth Wheel

Grand Design Solitude 310GK

~$158,788

2027 KZ Durango D301RLT

KZ · Fifth Wheel

KZ Durango D301RLT

—

The difference that matters

A 6,000 lb GVWR gulf separates these 34 ft fifth wheels. The Solitude 310GK weighs 13,200 lb dry on a 19,000 lb GVWR. The Durango D301RLT weighs 11,280 lb on a 12,995 lb GVWR with 1,715 lb of cargo capacity, so full-timers who carry a lot will feel the Durango's ceiling first. Pin weights are close, 2,350 against 2,280.

The Solitude's chassis is heavier duty throughout: a 101 in wide drop frame, MORryde independent suspension and 17.5 in H-rated tires. It also comes with 330 W of solar, dual 15,000 BTU ducted air conditioners, a 20 cu ft 12V fridge and an impact-resistant roof. The Durango offers solar prep and a 48V boondocking package as options.

The Durango is a rear-living plan with a kitchen island, an 18 cu ft residential fridge and a tankless water heater on 6,000 lb axles. Each has three slides and sleeps four, and the Solitude's tanks run larger at 83, 106 and 53 gal.

Grand Design Solitude 310GK
Full-timers with a heavy-duty truck who load heavily and want independent suspension and solar
KZ Durango D301RLT
Rear living and a kitchen island at a lighter dry weight, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,200 lb
GVWR
19,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,350 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

5,800 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
11,280 lb
GVWR
12,995 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,280 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,715 lb

1,715 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Solitude 310GKKZ Durango D301RLT
Dry weight (UVW)13,200 lb11,280 lb
GVWR19,000 lb12,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,350 lb2,280 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,715 lb
GVWR minus dry weight5,800 lb1,715 lb
Exterior length34.3 ft34.25 ft
Exterior height13.4 ft13.33 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs33
Fresh water83 gal76 gal
Gray water106 gal90 gal
Black water53 gal50 gal
Factory solar330 WNone
House battery—Lithium battery ready

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Solitude 310GK · 34.3 ft long · 13′5″ tall
  • KZ Durango D301RLT · 34.25 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Solitude 310GK

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

KZ Durango D301RLT

Full spec sheet, sources →