All comparisons

Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MS vs KZ Sportster X 3411X

39′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MS

~$192,156

39′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Toy Hauler

KZ Sportster X 3411X

—

The difference that matters

At 39.9 ft apiece, the length is a wash, but the Momentum M-Class 351MS is the heavier and better-equipped rig. It weighs 15,760 lb dry with a 3,000 lb pin and a 19,000 lb GVWR, against 13,560 lb, 2,520 lb and 16,000 lb for the Sportster X 3411X. That gap matters when matching a truck to the pin.

For the weight, the Momentum brings an 11 ft garage separated from the living area, three slides, sleeping for six, 330 W of solar with a 50 A controller, a 20 cu ft 12 V fridge, a 60 gal fuel station, MORryde independent suspension and an R-40 roof. Tanks are 140 gal fresh, 52 gray and 104 black.

The Sportster X has a 100 in wide body with 102 in interior height, a 16 cu ft fridge, dual awnings and 100/50/88 gal tanks. Its cargo capacity is 2,440 lb.

Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MS
Full-timers hauling toys who want solar, a big fresh tank and a garage walled off from the living space.
KZ Sportster X 3411X
Buyers who want a 40 ft toy hauler with a lighter pin weight and a tall, wide interior.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
15,760 lb
GVWR
19,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

3,240 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,560 lb
GVWR
16,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,440 lb

2,440 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MSKZ Sportster X 3411X
Dry weight (UVW)15,760 lb13,560 lb
GVWR19,000 lb16,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,000 lb2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,440 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,240 lb2,440 lb
Exterior length39.9 ft39.92 ft
Exterior height13.5 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs3—
Fresh water140 gal100 gal
Gray water52 gal50 gal
Black water104 gal88 gal
Factory solar330 W—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MS · 39.9 ft long · 13′6″ tall
  • KZ Sportster X 3411X · 39.92 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Momentum M-Class 351MS

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Sportster X 3411X

Full spec sheet, sources →