All comparisons

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G vs KZ Sportster X 3411X

2027 Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

~$146,730

39′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Toy Hauler

KZ Sportster X 3411X

—

The difference that matters

Empty, these 40 ft fifth-wheel toy haulers are nearly identical: 13,400 lb for the Momentum 350G and 13,560 for the Sportster X 3411X, with pins of 2,600 and 2,520 lb. Loaded is another matter. The Momentum is rated to 18,000 lb against the KZ's 16,000, a meaningful gap once a pair of side-by-sides and full tanks go aboard.

The Momentum's standard kit is aimed at dry camping with toys. It carries a 30 gal fuel station, 330 W of roof solar with a 50 A controller and a 104 gal black tank, plus an R-40 roof and triple-insulated floors. It sleeps five across three slides and has a 14 ft 6 in garage.

The Sportster X focuses on interior volume, with 102 in of headroom in a 100 in wide body, a 16 cu ft refrigerator and dual awnings. Fresh water is a wash at 100 gal against 98.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G
Riders who haul heavy machines to remote spots and need fuel, solar and payload headroom
KZ Sportster X 3411X
Toy owners who camp at hookup sites and want tall ceilings and a wide living area

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,400 lb
GVWR
18,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

4,600 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,560 lb
GVWR
16,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,440 lb

2,440 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350GKZ Sportster X 3411X
Dry weight (UVW)13,400 lb13,560 lb
GVWR18,000 lb16,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,600 lb2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,440 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,600 lb2,440 lb
Exterior length39.8 ft39.92 ft
Exterior height13.5 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs3—
Fresh water98 gal100 gal
Gray water52 gal50 gal
Black water104 gal88 gal
Factory solar330 W—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G · 39.8 ft long · 13′6″ tall
  • KZ Sportster X 3411X · 39.92 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Sportster X 3411X

Full spec sheet, sources →