All comparisons

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G vs Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G

2027 Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

~$146,730

30′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G

~$91,980

The difference that matters

The hitch decides this one. The 350G is a fifth wheel with a 2,600 lb pin, 13,400 lb dry and an 18,000 lb GVWR; the 25G is a bumper-pull with a 1,400 lb hitch, 8,600 lb dry and rated at 13,000. Buyers without a fifth-wheel truck bed hitch have only one option here.

The 350G gets a longer 14'6" garage against 13'6", a third slide, 330 W of solar against 220, a 15 cu ft refrigerator, R-11 walls against R-7 and a 104-gallon black tank against 39. It is also 8.9 feet longer at 39.8 feet. The 25G sleeps six to the 350G's five, adds an outside kitchen and has the larger gray tank, 78 gallons against 52. Each has a 30-gallon fuel station and an R-40 roof.

Pricing is around $147,000 for the 350G and around $92,000 for the 25G.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G
Riders with a fifth-wheel truck who want the longer garage, three slides and long-stay waste capacity.
Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G
Families who tow with a bumper hitch and want a toy hauler with an outdoor kitchen.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,400 lb
GVWR
18,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

4,600 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,600 lb
GVWR
13,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,400 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

4,400 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350GGrand Design Momentum G-Class 25G
Dry weight (UVW)13,400 lb8,600 lb
GVWR18,000 lb13,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,600 lb1,400 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,600 lb4,400 lb
Exterior length39.8 ft30.9 ft
Exterior height13.5 ft12.3 ft
Sleeps56
Slide-outs32
Fresh water98 gal90 gal
Gray water52 gal78 gal
Black water104 gal39 gal
Factory solar330 W220 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G · 39.8 ft long · 13′6″ tall
  • Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G · 30.9 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 350G

Full spec sheet, sources →

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G

Full spec sheet, sources →