All comparisons

Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE vs Bigfoot 25B25RQ

2027 Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE

~$47,375

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

—

The difference that matters

These 26 ft trailers take opposite routes to a couples camper. The Imagine XLS 22MLE uses laminated fiberglass sidewalls, a slide-out living area and a Murphy bed so the floor opens up by day, and it sleeps four. The Bigfoot 25B25RQ is a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with a fixed 60 by 74 in rear queen and a front dinette.

The Bigfoot is 495 lb lighter at 4,863 lb dry and has the higher GVWR, 7,500 lb against 6,995 lb. Hitch weights are close at 610 and 664 lb. It also carries 400 W of solar to the Imagine's 200 W, equal 45 gal tanks against 37/45/37, a 30,000 BTU furnace and an 8 cu ft 2-way fridge. A/C, a generator and lithium are Bigfoot options.

Each has heated, enclosed tanks for cold-weather use. The Imagine comes with a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge. The Bigfoot sits much lower, 9.2 ft against 10.8 ft.

Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE
Budget-minded couples who want a slide and Murphy bed for daytime space with four-season protection.
Bigfoot 25B25RQ
Off-grid campers who want a molded fiberglass shell, double the solar and larger fresh and black tanks.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,358 lb
GVWR
6,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
664 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,637 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,863 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
610 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,637 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLEBigfoot 25B25RQ
Dry weight (UVW)5,358 lb4,863 lb
GVWR6,995 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry664 lb610 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,637 lb2,637 lb
Exterior length26.1 ft25.5 ft
Exterior height10.8 ft9.2 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs10
Fresh water37 gal45 gal
Gray water45 gal45 gal
Black water37 gal45 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE · 26.1 ft long · 10′10″ tall
  • Bigfoot 25B25RQ · 25.5 ft long · 9′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Imagine XLS 22MLE

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Full spec sheet, sources →