All comparisons

Grand Design Imagine 2600RB vs Lance 2465

2027 Grand Design Imagine 2600RB

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine 2600RB

~$60,916

2027 Lance 2465

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 2465

—

The difference that matters

Same length, different households. The Imagine 2600RB sleeps six with one slide and comes with the 4-Seasons Protection Package, 200 W of roof solar, ABS brakes and MORryde CRE-3000 suspension. The Lance 2465 sleeps five with two slides, a front living room with a J-Lounge and large front window, an electric fireplace and a rear owner suite with a California King.

Weights are close dry, 6,533 lb for the Imagine and 6,400 lb for the Lance, but the Lance is rated to 8,900 lb with 2,500 lb of cargo against the Imagine's 7,850 lb GVWR. Its hitch is heavier, 905 lb against 754 lb, which matters on a half-ton pickup. The Imagine has the bigger gray tank at 82 gal against 40, with 45 gal fresh on each.

The Lance includes a 35K furnace, a 10.7 cu ft fridge and aluminum framing in walls, floor and ceiling, but its All Seasons Weather Package is optional. It also stands 10.4 ft tall against 11.2 ft.

Grand Design Imagine 2600RB
A family of up to six who camp into the cold months and want solar and heated tanks included.
Lance 2465
Rear living in a shorter, lighter trailer that tows more easily, for a couple or small family.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,533 lb
GVWR
7,850 lb
Hitch weight, dry
754 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,317 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,400 lb
GVWR
8,900 lb
Hitch weight, dry
905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,500 lb

2,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Imagine 2600RBLance 2465
Dry weight (UVW)6,533 lb6,400 lb
GVWR7,850 lb8,900 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry754 lb905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,500 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,317 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length29.7 ft29.8 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft10.4 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs12
Fresh water45 gal45 gal
Gray water82 gal40 gal
Black water45 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Imagine 2600RB · 29.7 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Lance 2465 · 29.8 ft long · 10′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Imagine 2600RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Lance 2465

Full spec sheet, sources →