All comparisons

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL vs Lance 2465

29′10″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL

~$63,655

2027 Lance 2465

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 2465

—

The difference that matters

Identical 29.8-foot lengths, opposite layouts. The Imagine 2500RL puts the living area at the rear with one slide and sleeps six. The Lance 2465 puts a J-lounge and a large front window in front, a rear suite with a California King at the back, and uses two slides; it sleeps five.

The Lance is slightly lighter at 6,400 lb dry against 6,623, but its GVWR of 8,900 lb is 1,050 lb higher, giving 2,500 lb of cargo capacity. Its hitch is heavier at 905 lb against 748, and it sits 0.8 ft lower. It includes an electric fireplace, a 35K furnace, a tankless water heater and a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator.

The Imagine counters with its equipment list: ABS brakes, MORryde CRE-3000 suspension, 200 W of solar, a 4-Seasons Protection Package with heated, enclosed underbelly and heated dump valves, R-7 laminated walls and an R-30 floor. Its gray tank is about twice the Lance's, 82 gallons against 40.

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL
Families of up to six who want rear living, factory solar and a cold-weather package with ABS brakes.
Lance 2465
Front-living fans who want a big window, a California King and generous cargo capacity as a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,623 lb
GVWR
7,850 lb
Hitch weight, dry
748 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,227 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,400 lb
GVWR
8,900 lb
Hitch weight, dry
905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,500 lb

2,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Imagine 2500RLLance 2465
Dry weight (UVW)6,623 lb6,400 lb
GVWR7,850 lb8,900 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry748 lb905 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,500 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,227 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length29.8 ft29.8 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft10.4 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs12
Fresh water45 gal45 gal
Gray water82 gal40 gal
Black water45 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Imagine 2500RL · 29.8 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Lance 2465 · 29.8 ft long · 10′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Lance 2465

Full spec sheet, sources →