All comparisons

Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL vs East to West Della Terra 280BH

2027 Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL

~$37,499

2027 East to West Della Terra 280BH

East to West · Travel Trailer

East to West Della Terra 280BH

—

The difference that matters

Two entry-level bunkhouse trailers of nearly the same length, each with a single slide and a 60-gallon gray tank. The Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL is the lighter of the pair at 5,854 lb dry with a 682 lb hitch, against 6,488 lb and 805 lb for the Della Terra 280BH. Their GVWRs are close at 7,682 and 7,805, so the Wildwood's lower empty weight leaves 1,828 lb for cargo against the Della Terra's 1,317.

The Wildwood sleeps ten with oversized rear bunks and a private front bedroom with a king bed, and adds a tankless water heater, an extended-season enclosed underbelly, power jack, stabilizers and awning. Solar is an option. Fresh water is close, 44 gallons against 40.

For a family loading bikes, coolers and gear, the Wildwood's extra 511 lb of cargo room and lighter tongue are the clearest differences. The Della Terra is the slightly longer and taller trailer, at 32.25 feet and 11.25 feet high.

Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL
A large family who want rear bunks, a front king bedroom and the lighter tow at an entry price.
East to West Della Terra 280BH
Families who want a bunkhouse with a single slide and a 60-gallon gray tank, and pack light enough for 1,317 lb of cargo.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,854 lb
GVWR
7,682 lb
Hitch weight, dry
682 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,828 lb

1,828 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,488 lb
GVWR
7,805 lb
Hitch weight, dry
805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,317 lb

1,317 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXLEast to West Della Terra 280BH
Dry weight (UVW)5,854 lb6,488 lb
GVWR7,682 lb7,805 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry682 lb805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,828 lb1,317 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,828 lb1,317 lb
Exterior length31.75 ft32.25 ft
Exterior height10.33 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps10—
Slide-outs11
Fresh water44 gal40 gal
Gray water60 gal60 gal
Black water30 gal30 gal
Factory solarNone—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL · 31.75 ft long · 10′4″ tall
  • East to West Della Terra 280BH · 32.25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Wildwood X-Lite 263BHXL

Full spec sheet, sources →

East to West Della Terra 280BH

Full spec sheet, sources →