All comparisons

Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLE vs Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE

32′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Class C

Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLE

~$112,149

25′ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Class C

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE

~$108,624

The difference that matters

Seven berths against five is the deciding gap. The 3250DSLE is 32.25 ft on a Ford E-450, with two slides, rear bunks over a kids' sofa sleeper, an adult rear bedroom and a cab-over bunk, sleeping seven. The 2350LE is 25 ft on a Chevrolet Express 3500, has no slides and sleeps five with a rear queen, an over-cab bunk and a U-shaped dinette.

The larger coach weighs 12,500 lb against 9,890 lb, with GVWRs of 14,500 and 12,300 lb. Tow ratings are close, 7,500 lb against 7,700 lb. Everything else is shared LE equipment: 200 W of expandable solar, two deep-cycle batteries, a 4.0 kW gas generator, heated enclosed tanks, a power awning, a rear camera and identical 44/39/39 gal tanks.

Price is close too, around $112,000 for the 3250DSLE and $108,624 for the 2350LE, so the question is how many beds you need against how much coach you want to drive and park.

Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLE
Families of up to seven who want a bunk room for the kids and a separate adult bedroom.
Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE
Easier driving, parking and campsite fit in a shorter coach, for couples or small families.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
12,500 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

2,000 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,300 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
9,890 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,700 lb

2,410 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLEForest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE
Dry weight (UVW)12,500 lb9,890 lb
GVWR14,500 lb12,300 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,000 lb2,410 lb
Towing capacity7,500 lb7,700 lb
Exterior length32.25 ft25 ft
Exterior height11.25 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps75
Slide-outs20
Fresh water44 gal44 gal
Gray water39 gal39 gal
Black water39 gal39 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
House battery(2) deep-cycle coach batteries(2) deep-cycle coach batteries
Generator4.0 kW gas generator (LE models)4.0 kW gas generator (LE models)
ChassisFord E-450Chevrolet Express 3500 per Camping World unit (Chevy version); Ford version also offered
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLE · 32.25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
  • Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE · 25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Sunseeker LE 3250DSLE

Full spec sheet, sources →

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE

Full spec sheet, sources →