All comparisons

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH vs Keystone Alpine Avalanche Edition 321RL

The difference that matters

Weight and purpose both pull these apart. The Rockwood 339SBH weighs 8,757 lb with a 1,462 lb pin. The Alpine Avalanche 321RL ships at 12,200 lb with a 2,420 lb pin, so it needs a considerably heavier truck for a fifth wheel of the same 36.5 ft length.

The layouts suit different households. The Rockwood is a family plan: a private front king bedroom with washer and dryer prep and a rear bunkhouse with 48 by 74 in double bunks. The Alpine is a couples rear-living coach that sleeps four, with a 40 in fireplace, an 18 cu ft residential refrigerator on a 2,000 W inverter and 150 cu ft of heated basement storage.

The Alpine is built for cold: heated, enclosed underbelly, a heated water center and a four-season rating, plus six-point hydraulic auto-leveling. Its tanks are larger at 75, 83 and 49 gal against 53, 78 and 39. The Rockwood answers with an aluminum frame and heated tanks of its own.

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH
Families with kids who want a bunk room and a lighter pin weight for their truck
Keystone Alpine Avalanche Edition 321RL
Winter campers, as a couple, who want residential appliances and heavy storage space.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,757 lb
GVWR
10,849 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,462 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,092 lb

2,092 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
12,200 lb
GVWR
not published
Pin weight, dry
2,420 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,800 lb

Spec for spec

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBHKeystone Alpine Avalanche Edition 321RL
Dry weight (UVW)8,757 lb12,200 lb
GVWR10,849 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,462 lb2,420 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,092 lb2,800 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,092 lb—
Exterior length36.58 ft36.5 ft
Exterior height13 ft13.2 ft
Sleeps—4
Fresh water53 gal75 gal
Gray water78 gal83 gal
Black water39 gal49 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH · 36.58 ft long · 13′ tall
  • Keystone Alpine Avalanche Edition 321RL · 36.5 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH

Full spec sheet, sources →

Keystone Alpine Avalanche Edition 321RL

Full spec sheet, sources →