All comparisons

Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S vs Lance 1985

2027 Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S

~$42,699

2027 Lance 1985

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1985

—

The difference that matters

Matched at 23.7 feet with one slide each, these two trade weight against equipment. The Lance 1985 weighs 4,480 lb dry against the Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S's 5,203, yet its 7,000 lb GVWR leaves 2,520 lb for cargo against the Mini Lite's 1,591. Hitch weights are close, 635 and 600 lb. The Lance sleeps four, with a full-width rear bathroom, a dinette slide facing an entertainment center, a tankless water heater and a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator, plus a compartment with tie-downs for a portable generator.

The Mini Lite sleeps two and comes with 200 W of solar, an 1,800 W inverter, 12 V heated tanks in an enclosed underbelly, Torflex axles, a fiberglass front cap and Starlink prep. Its fresh tank is larger, 53 gallons against 45, while the Lance has more waste capacity at 40 gallons gray and black against 29.

A couple who want solar and an inverter on day one can start with the Mini Lite. A small family, or anyone who loads heavy, gets more margin from the Lance.

Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S
Factory solar, an inverter and heated tanks in a compact single-slide trailer, for two.
Lance 1985
A small family or heavy packers who want a rear bath, a lighter dry weight and a large cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,203 lb
GVWR
6,794 lb
Hitch weight, dry
600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,591 lb

1,591 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,480 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
635 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,520 lb

2,520 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205SLance 1985
Dry weight (UVW)5,203 lb4,480 lb
GVWR6,794 lb7,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry600 lb635 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,591 lb2,520 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,591 lb2,520 lb
Exterior length23.75 ft23.7 ft
Exterior height10.92 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps24
Slide-outs11
Fresh water53 gal45 gal
Gray water29 gal40 gal
Black water29 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S · 23.75 ft long · 10′11″ tall
  • Lance 1985 · 23.7 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S

Full spec sheet, sources →

Lance 1985

Full spec sheet, sources →