All comparisons

Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S vs Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress

2027 Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S

Forest River · Pop-Up

Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S

~$23,999

2026 Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress

Aliner · Pop-Up

Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress

—

The difference that matters

Two hard-sided A-frames that fold flat for towing, and the Aliner Classic is the lighter and better-equipped of the pair. It weighs 1,725 lb dry with a 160 lb tongue, against 2,120 and 284 for the Rockwood A122S. Its standard kit runs to a heat-pump air conditioner, an 18,000 BTU furnace, a water heater, a 3.2 cu ft 12V fridge, a microwave and an outside shower.

The Rockwood counters with cargo room. Its 3,284 lb GVWR leaves 1,164 lb for gear, and a diamond-plate storage area at the front gives bulky items somewhere to ride. It folds to just 5 ft 1 in for towing, lower than the Aliner's 64 in, and it sleeps three.

The Aliner's high-wind lift assist sets it up in about 30 seconds, and its two beds, 46 by 76 in at the front and 60 by 76 in at the rear, give a couple a choice of where to sleep.

Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S
Campers who haul a lot of gear and want the lowest folded height for a garage or carport
Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress
Small-car owners traveling as a couple who want heat, air and hot water in a camper that sets up in a minute.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,120 lb
GVWR
3,284 lb
Hitch weight, dry
284 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,164 lb

1,164 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,725 lb
GVWR
3,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
160 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,275 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122SAliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress
Dry weight (UVW)2,120 lb1,725 lb
GVWR3,284 lb3,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry284 lb160 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,164 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,164 lb1,275 lb
Exterior length18.33 ft15 ft
Exterior height5.08 ft5.33 ft
Sleeps3—
Slide-outs00
Fresh water—11 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S · 18.33 ft long · 5′1″ tall
  • Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress · 15 ft long · 5′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Rockwood A-Frame A122S

Full spec sheet, sources →

Aliner Classic Rear Sofa/Mattress

Full spec sheet, sources →