All comparisons

Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW vs Bigfoot 25B21FB

2027 Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW

~$23,249

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B21FB

—

The difference that matters

At about 21.5 to 21.8 ft, these trailers occupy the same space on the road but are built very differently. The Wolf Pup 16FQW weighs 3,619 lb dry, with a 445 lb hitch and 1,926 lb of cargo capacity. It is a narrow 90 in body with a queen bed, a 10.3 cu ft double-door fridge, an outside mini kitchen and a 12 ft power awning, and it sleeps three.

The Bigfoot 25B21FB is 934 lb heavier at 4,553 lb dry, but its 7,500 lb GVWR leaves far more room for gear, and its 490 lb hitch is close. It is a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with R8 insulation, heated enclosed tanks, a 30,000 BTU furnace and 400 W of solar as standard. Tanks are 34/27/22 gal against 26/28/28.

The Bigfoot also sits 1.7 ft lower, at 8.8 ft.

Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW
First-time campers on a budget who want a queen bed, a big fridge and an outdoor kitchen in a light trailer.
Bigfoot 25B21FB
Off-grid, cold-weather couples willing to pay more for an insulated fiberglass shell and solar.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,619 lb
GVWR
5,545 lb
Hitch weight, dry
445 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,926 lb

1,926 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,553 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,947 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQWBigfoot 25B21FB
Dry weight (UVW)3,619 lb4,553 lb
GVWR5,545 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry445 lb490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,926 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,926 lb2,947 lb
Exterior length21.83 ft21.5 ft
Exterior height10.5 ft8.8 ft
Sleeps3—
Slide-outs00
Fresh water26 gal34 gal
Gray water28 gal27 gal
Black water28 gal22 gal
Factory solar—400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW · 21.83 ft long · 10′6″ tall
  • Bigfoot 25B21FB · 21.5 ft long · 8′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Cherokee Wolf Pup 16FQW

Full spec sheet, sources →

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Full spec sheet, sources →