All comparisons

Escape 23 vs Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK

Escape 23

Escape · Travel Trailer

Escape 23

~$59,999

2026 Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK

Outdoors RV · Travel Trailer

Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK

—

The difference that matters

These two are almost the same length, 24.6 and 24.8 ft, but are built for different trips. The Escape 23 is a tandem-axle molded fiberglass trailer, 4,600 lb dry with a 430 lb hitch and a 6,000 lb GVWR. The Creek Side 19CK weighs 5,450 lb with a 650 lb hitch, but its 8,250 lb GVWR and 2,800 lb cargo rating give it far more room to load.

The Creek Side is set up for rough roads and cold nights. It rides a cambered off-road chassis with MORryde suspension, has a heated, enclosed underbelly with a four-season rating and comes with 400 W of solar. Its 78 gal fresh tank nearly doubles the Escape's 42, and rear double bunks sit over an exterior garage door, sleeping five.

The Escape sleeps four and is offered in three floorplans, so the layout can match how a couple travels.

Escape 23
Lighter towing in a fiberglass shell, with a choice of three interior layouts, for a couple.
Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK
Families who boondock off washboard roads in all seasons and need bunks plus gear storage

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,600 lb
GVWR
6,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
430 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,400 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,450 lb
GVWR
8,250 lb
Hitch weight, dry
650 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,800 lb

2,800 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Escape 23Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK
Dry weight (UVW)4,600 lb5,450 lb
GVWR6,000 lb8,250 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry430 lb650 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,800 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,400 lb2,800 lb
Exterior length24.6 ft24.83 ft
Exterior height8.9 ft11.33 ft
Sleeps45
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water42 gal78 gal
Gray water40 gal50 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solarNone400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Escape 23 · 24.6 ft long · 8′11″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK · 24.83 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Escape 23

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Creek Side 19CK

Full spec sheet, sources →