All comparisons

Escape 21NE vs Lance 1685

21′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Escape · Travel Trailer

Escape 21NE

~$43,499

2027 Lance 1685

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1685

—

The difference that matters

At 21 feet each, the Escape 21NE and Lance 1685 differ in construction and capacity more than size. The Escape is a molded two-piece fiberglass shell on a single axle, 3,465 lb dry with a 366 lb hitch. The Lance is an aluminum-framed dual-axle trailer with a dinette slide, 4,225 lb dry with a 550 lb hitch.

The Lance's 6,300 lb GVWR leaves 2,075 lb for cargo, and its tanks hold 45 gallons fresh and 40 each gray and black, against the Escape's 28, 28 and 13.2. It has a dry bath, a forward queen, a tankless water heater and a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator, and sleeps five. The Escape sleeps four on a 5,000 lb GVWR.

The Escape is the lighter, lower trailer at 9 feet tall against 10.2, and the easier tow for a smaller vehicle. The Lance gives more room inside and more water for longer stays.

Escape 21NE
Families of four, or couples, who want a light fiberglass trailer with a low hitch weight.
Lance 1685
Families of five who want a slide, a dry bath and enough tank capacity for several days off hookups.

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,465 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
366 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,535 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,225 lb
GVWR
6,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,075 lb

2,075 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Escape 21NELance 1685
Dry weight (UVW)3,465 lb4,225 lb
GVWR5,000 lb6,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry366 lb550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,075 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,535 lb2,075 lb
Exterior length21.3 ft21.4 ft
Exterior height9 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps45
Slide-outs01
Fresh water28 gal45 gal
Gray water28 gal40 gal
Black water13.2 gal40 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Escape 21NE · 21.3 ft long · 9′ tall
  • Lance 1685 · 21.4 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Escape 21NE

Full spec sheet, sources →

Lance 1685

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →