All comparisons

Coachmen Nova 20C vs Roadtrek Play

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

2027 Roadtrek Play

Roadtrek · Class B

Roadtrek Play

~$141,375

The difference that matters

A ProMaster 3500, a 9,350 lb GVWR, about 20.9 ft and two berths: on paper these vans match. The real split is how each van stores and gathers power. The Roadtrek Play comes with a 300 Ah lithium bank, but solar is only in the optional Smart Package. The Nova 20C comes with 220 W of solar and 345 Ah of AGM batteries, with lithium optional, plus a 2,000 W inverter.

Comfort systems favor the Nova: a Truma Combi Eco Plus for heat and hot water, a 13,500 BTU Truma Aventa A/C against the Play's 11,000 BTU unit, and R-15 Rockwool insulation. The Play's rear twin beds convert to a king, and it holds more fresh water at 33 gal against 27, though less gray and black at 14 and 8.5 against 20 and 19. Its cargo capacity is 1,820 lb.

Coachmen Nova 20C
Van campers who stay out several nights and want solar on the roof plus a stronger A/C.
Roadtrek Play
Weekend travelers wanting lithium at a lower price point and twin beds that convert to a king.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,820 lb
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Nova 20CRoadtrek Play
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,820 lb
Towing capacity2,150 lb—
Exterior length20.92 ft20.8 ft
Exterior height9.33 ft9.4 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water27 gal33 gal
Gray water20 gal14 gal
Black water19 gal8.5 gal
Factory solar220 WNone
House battery3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional300Ah lithium (standard); 330Ah Lithionics optional
ChassisRam ProMaster 3500Ram ProMaster 3500 159" EXT
Engine3.6L V6 (280 hp)3.6L V6 gas, 9-speed
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
  • Roadtrek Play · 20.8 ft long · 9′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Roadtrek Play

Full spec sheet, sources →