All comparisons

Coachmen Nova 20C vs Pleasure-Way Lexor TS

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

2027 Pleasure-Way Lexor TS

Pleasure-Way · Class B

Pleasure-Way Lexor TS

~$178,750

The difference that matters

Strip away the badges and these vans match closely: ProMaster 3500, 3.6L V6, 9,350 lb GVWR, 2,150 lb tow rating, 20.9 ft long and two berths each. What separates them is how much off-grid power arrives standard.

The Lexor TS carries a 460 Ah heated lithium bank, a 3,000 W inverter, 300 W of solar and an Onan 2.8 kW generator with auto start. The Nova 20C ships with three AGM batteries totalling 345 Ah, a 2,000 W inverter and 220 W of solar, and offers lithium as an option. For a couple who dry-camps, the Lexor needs no upgrades.

The Nova pushes back with a 19 gal black tank against 12, R-15 rockwool insulation and an optional pop top that adds a skylight, a 190 W panel and room overhead. The Lexor sleeps on rear twin beds and gets a new interior for 2027.5.

Coachmen Nova 20C
Pop-top shoppers traveling as a couple who want a bigger black tank and plan to pick their own battery upgrade.
Pleasure-Way Lexor TS
Boondockers who want lithium, solar and a generator all included and like separate twin beds

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Nova 20CPleasure-Way Lexor TS
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Towing capacity2,150 lb2,150 lb
Exterior length20.92 ft20.9 ft
Exterior height9.33 ft9.3 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water27 gal29 gal
Gray water20 gal20 gal
Black water19 gal12 gal
Factory solar220 W300 W
House battery3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional460Ah Eco-Ion LiFePO4 w/ internal heating (standard)
Generator—Onan QG 2800i EVAP 2.8 kW w/ AGS (standard)
ChassisRam ProMaster 3500Ram ProMaster 3500 (159" WB)
Engine3.6L V6 (280 hp)3.6L Pentastar V6 gas
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
  • Pleasure-Way Lexor TS · 20.9 ft long · 9′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Pleasure-Way Lexor TS

Full spec sheet, sources →