All comparisons

Coachmen Nova 20C vs Jayco Swift 20T

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

2027 Jayco Swift 20T

Jayco · Class B

Jayco Swift 20T

~$150,300

The difference that matters

Two ProMaster vans of the same 20.9-foot length and 9,350 lb GVWR, so the differences are small and specific. The Coachmen Nova 20C has bigger tanks, 27 gallons fresh, 20 gray and 19 black against the Swift's 24, 13 and 12, and keeps its fresh and black tanks above the floor. It uses Rockwool R-15 insulation, a Truma Combi Eco Plus heater and a Truma Aventa air conditioner, with three 115Ah AGM batteries standard and a Lithionics lithium option.

The Jayco Swift 20T carries a 2,800 W gas generator alongside a 2,000 W inverter and 200 W of solar, against the Nova's 220 W of solar and 2,000 W Xantrex inverter. Each offers a pop-top option with extra roof solar.

Water capacity and insulation favor the Nova for longer dry camping. The Swift suits buyers who want a generator in the base van.

Coachmen Nova 20C
Van campers who dry camp for several days and want larger tanks and heavier insulation.
Jayco Swift 20T
Buyers who want a compact ProMaster van with a gas generator already installed.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Nova 20CJayco Swift 20T
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Towing capacity2,150 lb—
Exterior length20.92 ft20.9 ft
Exterior height9.33 ft9.2 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water27 gal24 gal
Gray water20 gal13 gal
Black water19 gal12 gal
Factory solar220 W200 W
House battery3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional12V chassis battery; (2) 12V AGM house batteries
Generator—2,800W gas generator
ChassisRam ProMaster 3500—
Engine3.6L V6 (280 hp)3.6L V6 Gas
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
  • Jayco Swift 20T · 20.9 ft long · 9′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Jayco Swift 20T

Full spec sheet, sources →