All comparisons

Coachmen Nova 20C vs Grand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

20′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Class B

Grand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2

~$208,813

The difference that matters

Nearly the same footprint: 20.9 ft long, two berths and an optional pop-top on each. The Nova 20C rides a Ram ProMaster 3500 with a 3.6 L V6 and a 9,350 lb GVWR. The Lineage LVT2 is rated a little higher at 9,950 lb, sits on a 148 in wheelbase and stands 9.9 ft tall against the Nova's 9.3 ft.

The Nova's standard equipment is well defined: 220 W of solar from two 110 W panels, three Group 31 AGM batteries totaling 345 Ah with a 310 Ah lithium option, a 2,000 W Xantrex inverter, a Truma Combi Eco Plus for heat and hot water, a 13,500 BTU Truma Aventa A/C and Rockwool R-15 insulation. Its fresh and black tanks sit above the floor, and it holds 27/20/19 gal. The Lineage carries more fresh and gray water, 34 and 23 gal.

Coachmen Nova 20C
Van buyers who want known solar, inverter and Truma heating as standard on a ProMaster with a modest tow rating.
Grand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2
Extra fresh water and a slightly higher GVWR matter here, with a pop-top that lets a couple sleep four.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,950 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Nova 20CGrand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2
GVWR9,350 lb9,950 lb
Towing capacity2,150 lb—
Exterior length20.92 ft20.9 ft
Exterior height9.33 ft9.9 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water27 gal34 gal
Gray water20 gal23 gal
Black water19 gal—
Factory solar220 W—
House battery3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional—
ChassisRam ProMaster 3500—
Engine3.6L V6 (280 hp)—
FuelGas—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
  • Grand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2 · 20.9 ft long · 9′11″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Grand Design Lineage Series VT LVT2

Full spec sheet, sources →