All comparisons

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS vs Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL

2027 Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Coachmen · Fifth Wheel

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

—

2027 Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL

Alliance · Fifth Wheel

Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL

~$129,682

The difference that matters

Same length, same rear-living layout, same three slides, and nearly 4,000 lb apart. The Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS weighs 9,574 lb dry with a 1,935 lb pin and a 12,000 lb GVWR; the Alliance Paradigm 310RL is 13,525 lb dry, 2,674 lb on the pin and rated at 16,000. The Paradigm needs a heavier truck, and the Chaparral's mid-profile build stands 12.83 ft tall against 13.5.

The Paradigm uses that weight on full-time comforts: a kitchen island, a 19 cu ft residential refrigerator, a king bed, washer and dryer prep, 8,000 lb axles, a 40,000 BTU furnace and 400 W of solar. Its tanks dwarf the Chaparral's, 98 gallons fresh against 48, with 106 gray and 53 black. The Chaparral counters with 200 W of solar, four-point auto leveling with a Bluetooth keypad and 2,426 lb of carrying capacity.

Weekend and seasonal campers will find the Chaparral covers the essentials at far less weight. Full-timers who want residential appliances and big tanks get them in the Paradigm.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Rear living and three slides in a fifth wheel that a lighter truck can manage, for couples.
Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL
Full-timers with a heavy-duty truck who want residential appliances, a king bed and large holding tanks.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,574 lb
GVWR
12,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,426 lb

2,426 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,525 lb
GVWR
16,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,674 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,475 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLSAlliance RV Paradigm 310RL
Dry weight (UVW)9,574 lb13,525 lb
GVWR12,000 lb16,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,935 lb2,674 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,426 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,426 lb2,475 lb
Exterior length34.67 ft34.92 ft
Exterior height12.83 ft13.5 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs33
Fresh water48 gal98 gal
Gray water90 gal106 gal
Black water45 gal53 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
House batteryMarine-grade deep-cycle battery—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS · 34.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL · 34.92 ft long · 13′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Alliance RV Paradigm 310RL

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →