All comparisons

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS vs Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS

2027 Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Coachmen · Fifth Wheel

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

—

2027 Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS

Alliance · Fifth Wheel

Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS

~$93,526

The difference that matters

Same layout idea, a rear living room and three slides for two people, at about 35 ft. The difference is weight and tankage. The Chaparral is 9,574 lb dry with a 12,000 lb GVWR and a 1,935 lb pin. The Avenue is 10,960 lb dry, rated to 13,995 lb, with a 2,000 lb pin. That 1,995 lb GVWR gap pushes the Avenue firmly toward a heavier truck.

What the extra weight buys is capacity: 98 gal fresh, 106 gal gray and 53 gal black on the Avenue against 48/90/45. It also has 400 W of solar against 200 W, a kitchen island, a 16 cu ft 12 V fridge, a 30 by 50 in shower with seat, washer and dryer prep and 26,000 BTU of A/C.

The Chaparral brings a lithium-ready converter, four-point electric auto-leveling and a 2 in accessory receiver. It is also lower, 12.8 ft against 13.2 ft.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Lighter-truck owners traveling as a couple who want a three-slide rear-living fifth wheel and auto-leveling.
Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS
Long-stay travelers who need big water capacity, more solar, a large fridge and a washer and dryer option.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,574 lb
GVWR
12,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,426 lb

2,426 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
10,960 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

3,035 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLSAlliance RV Avenue 32RLS
Dry weight (UVW)9,574 lb10,960 lb
GVWR12,000 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,935 lb2,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,426 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,426 lb3,035 lb
Exterior length34.67 ft34.92 ft
Exterior height12.83 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs33
Fresh water48 gal98 gal
Gray water90 gal106 gal
Black water45 gal53 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
House batteryMarine-grade deep-cycle battery—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS · 34.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS · 34.92 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Alliance RV Avenue 32RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →