All comparisons

Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX vs Lance 1985

2027 Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX

~$27,043

2027 Lance 1985

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1985

—

The difference that matters

Family size answers this one before weight does. The Catalina 184BHSX puts double bunks at the back and a queen up front, sleeping eight in a 7 ft 6 in wide body built for lighter towing. The Lance 1985 sleeps four, with a full-width rear bathroom and a slide-out dinette facing an entertainment center.

The empty weights are only 249 lb apart, 4,231 against 4,480, yet the GVWRs are not close. The Lance is rated to 7,000 lb with 2,520 lb of cargo capacity; the Catalina tops out at 5,642 with 1,411. A family of eight loading a 23 ft trailer will use that margin quickly. The Lance also holds more water, 45, 40 and 40 gal against 38, 30 and 30.

Construction favors the Lance as well, with aluminum-framed walls, floor and ceiling, a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator and a tankless water heater.

Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX
A young family on a budget that needs eight berths behind a midsize truck or half-ton pickup
Lance 1985
Two-person households wanting a big rear bath, generous cargo allowance and a sturdier aluminum frame.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,231 lb
GVWR
5,642 lb
Hitch weight, dry
542 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,411 lb

1,411 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,480 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
635 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,520 lb

2,520 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSXLance 1985
Dry weight (UVW)4,231 lb4,480 lb
GVWR5,642 lb7,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry542 lb635 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,411 lb2,520 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,411 lb2,520 lb
Exterior length23.08 ft23.7 ft
Exterior height10.08 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps84
Slide-outs11
Fresh water38 gal45 gal
Gray water30 gal40 gal
Black water30 gal40 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX · 23.08 ft long · 10′1″ tall
  • Lance 1985 · 23.7 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Catalina Summit Series 7 184BHSX

Full spec sheet, sources →

Lance 1985

Full spec sheet, sources →