All comparisons

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK vs Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

2027 Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

—

2027 Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

Highland Ridge · Travel Trailer

Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

~$87,413

The difference that matters

A bunkhouse for nine against a rear-living couples trailer. The Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK puts a rear bunk room with a double loft bed, a stowable single bunk, a futon and its own entertainment center behind two slides, and adds a full-size outdoor camp kitchen. The Open Range 322RLS sleeps four and gives the rear of the trailer to the living area.

Weight follows the purpose. The Open Range weighs 9,930 lb dry with a 1,300 lb hitch and an 11,700 lb GVWR; the Catalina is 8,256 lb dry, 1,046 lb at the hitch and rated at 9,846. That is 1,674 lb of empty weight and about 250 lb of tongue load, enough to change which tow vehicle makes sense.

The Open Range also carries more as standard: 200 W of solar with a controller, four-point leveling, a tankless water heater, ducted heat into the underbelly and a 114-gallon gray tank against the Catalina's 74. The Catalina has solar prep with roof and controller wiring, and a 1,590 lb cargo capacity close to the Open Range's 1,770.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK
A family of up to nine who want a separate bunk room for the kids and an outdoor kitchen.
Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS
Owners of a capable tow vehicle, traveling as a couple, who want rear living, solar and auto leveling from the start.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,256 lb
GVWR
9,846 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,046 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,590 lb

1,590 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,930 lb
GVWR
11,700 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,300 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,770 lb

1,770 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCKHighland Ridge Open Range 322RLS
Dry weight (UVW)8,256 lb9,930 lb
GVWR9,846 lb11,700 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,046 lb1,300 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,590 lb1,770 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,590 lb1,770 lb
Exterior length36.17 ft37.8 ft
Exterior height11.08 ft11.7 ft
Sleeps94
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water38 gal43 gal
Gray water74 gal114 gal
Black water28 gal33 gal
Factory solarNone200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK · 36.17 ft long · 11′1″ tall
  • Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS · 37.8 ft long · 11′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Full spec sheet, sources →

Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →