All comparisons

Coachmen Beyond 22C vs Pleasure-Way Plateau TS

2027 Coachmen Beyond 22C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Beyond 22C

—

2027 Pleasure-Way Plateau TS

Pleasure-Way · Class B

Pleasure-Way Plateau TS

~$224,282

The difference that matters

Twin-bed vans at about 22 feet, built on different chassis. The Coachmen Beyond 22C rides on an all-wheel-drive Ford Transit 350 HD with the gas 3.5L EcoBoost V6; the Pleasure-Way Plateau TS uses a Mercedes Sprinter 3500 with a four-cylinder turbo-diesel. That choice shapes towing: the Plateau can pull 4,220 lb against the Beyond's 2,240, on a GVWR of 11,030 versus 10,360.

The Plateau's electrical system is larger, with a 460Ah heated lithium bank, a 3,000 W Xantrex inverter, 300 W of solar, a Mastervolt DC-DC charger and an Onan LP generator with auto start. The Beyond pairs 195 W of solar and a 2,000 W Victron inverter with a 2.8 kW gasoline generator and carries no LP at all, cooking on induction and cooling with a compressor refrigerator. The Plateau's gray tank is more than twice the size, 35 gallons against 15, and its twin beds convert to a king.

All-wheel drive and a propane-free setup favor the Beyond for snowy or unpaved trailheads. The Plateau suits couples who tow a car or want a much bigger battery bank.

Coachmen Beyond 22C
Snowy or unpaved trailheads, for couples who want AWD, a gas engine and a propane-free van.
Pleasure-Way Plateau TS
Towing a small car or wanting a large lithium bank, a couple who like twin beds that turn into a king.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
10,360 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,240 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Beyond 22CPleasure-Way Plateau TS
GVWR10,360 lb11,030 lb
Towing capacity2,240 lb4,220 lb
Exterior length22.17 ft22.8 ft
Exterior height9.92 ft9.8 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water27 gal24 gal
Gray water15 gal35 gal
Black water12 gal12 gal
Factory solar195 W300 W
House battery—460Ah Eco-Ion LiFePO4 w/ internal heating (standard)
GeneratorRVQG2800i 2.8 kW gasolineOnan QG 2500i LP 2.5 kW w/ AGS (standard)
ChassisFord Transit 350 HD AWDMercedes-Benz Sprinter 3500
Engine3.5L EcoBoost V6OM654 4-cyl turbo-diesel (high output)
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Beyond 22C · 22.17 ft long · 9′11″ tall
  • Pleasure-Way Plateau TS · 22.8 ft long · 9′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Beyond 22C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Pleasure-Way Plateau TS

Full spec sheet, sources →