All comparisons

Coachmen Beyond 22C vs Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD

2027 Coachmen Beyond 22C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Beyond 22C

—

2027 Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD

Pleasure-Way · Class B

Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD

~$207,995

The difference that matters

These vans start from the same Ford Transit 350 with the 3.5 L EcoBoost and all-wheel drive, sleep two and measure about 22 ft. The beds are the main layout difference: the Beyond 22C has twin beds, while the Ontour has a rear lounge that converts to a 68 by 76 in queen. The Ontour also has a wet bath with a ceramic toilet.

Power is where the Ontour pulls ahead. It comes with a 460 Ah heated lithium bank, a 3,000 W inverter and charger and 300 W of solar. The Beyond has 195 W of solar and a 2,000 W Victron inverter, and carries a 2.8 kW gas generator instead. The Beyond uses a Truma Combi G for heat and hot water with no LP on board, and adds a Garmin multiplex system and Starlink prep.

Weights and tanks are close: GVWR of 10,360 lb against 11,000 lb, towing of 2,240 lb against 2,000 lb, and water of 27/15/12 against 28/15/11.

Coachmen Beyond 22C
Two travelers who want separate twin beds and a generator for running the A/C on hot nights.
Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD
Boondocking pairs who sleep together and rely on a large lithium bank and solar away from hookups.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
10,360 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,240 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Beyond 22CPleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD
GVWR10,360 lb11,000 lb
Towing capacity2,240 lb2,000 lb
Exterior length22.17 ft21.8 ft
Exterior height9.92 ft10 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water27 gal28 gal
Gray water15 gal15 gal
Black water12 gal11 gal
Factory solar195 W300 W
House battery—460Ah Eco-Ion LiFePO4 lithium w/ internal heating (standard)
GeneratorRVQG2800i 2.8 kW gasoline—
ChassisFord Transit 350 HD AWDFord Transit 350 AWD
Engine3.5L EcoBoost V63.5L EcoBoost V6 gas
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Beyond 22C · 22.17 ft long · 9′11″ tall
  • Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD · 21.8 ft long · 10′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Beyond 22C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Pleasure-Way Ontour 2.2 AWD

Full spec sheet, sources →