All comparisons

Coachmen Beyond 22C vs Jayco Solstice 21L

2027 Coachmen Beyond 22C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Beyond 22C

—

2027 Jayco Solstice 21L

Jayco · Class B

Jayco Solstice 21L

~$195,683

The difference that matters

Drive and cooking fuel define the Beyond 22C. It sits on an AWD Ford Transit 350 HD with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6, and it carries no propane at all: a Truma Combi handles heat and hot water, alongside an induction cooktop and a compressor refrigerator. A 2,000 W Victron inverter and Garmin multiplex screens run the coach, and it is Starlink-ready.

The Solstice 21L shares the EcoBoost engine and a 2,800 W gas generator, but uses AGM house batteries and a portable induction cooktop. Its 11,000 lb GVWR is 640 lb higher than the Beyond's 10,360.

Tanks are similar in total: the Beyond holds 27 gal fresh against 24, while the Solstice has the larger black tank, 16 gal against 12. Solar sits around 200 W on each. The Beyond sleeps two on twin beds.

Coachmen Beyond 22C
Gravel and winter roads, for couples who want an all-electric, propane-free van.
Jayco Solstice 21L
Van buyers who want more GVWR headroom and a bigger black tank in a 22 ft gas coach

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
10,360 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,240 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Beyond 22CJayco Solstice 21L
GVWR10,360 lb11,000 lb
Towing capacity2,240 lb—
Exterior length22.17 ft22 ft
Exterior height9.92 ft10 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water27 gal24 gal
Gray water15 gal14 gal
Black water12 gal16 gal
Factory solar195 W200 W
House battery—(2) 12V AGM chassis batteries (70 amp-hr); (2) 12V AGM house batteries
GeneratorRVQG2800i 2.8 kW gasoline2,800W gas generator
ChassisFord Transit 350 HD AWD—
Engine3.5L EcoBoost V63.5L EcoBoost V6 (Gas)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Beyond 22C · 22.17 ft long · 9′11″ tall
  • Jayco Solstice 21L · 22 ft long · 10′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Beyond 22C

Full spec sheet, sources →

Jayco Solstice 21L

Full spec sheet, sources →