All comparisons

Brinkley Model Gx 3500x vs KZ Sportster X 3411X

40′2″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Brinkley · Toy Hauler

Brinkley Model Gx 3500x

~$171,826

39′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Toy Hauler

KZ Sportster X 3411X

—

The difference that matters

Near-identical length hides a big gap in mass. The Brinkley Model Gx 3500x weighs 15,600 lb dry with a 3,200 lb pin and a 19,250 lb GVWR; the KZ Sportster X 3411X is 13,560 lb dry, 2,520 lb on the pin and rated at 16,000. The Brinkley needs the bigger truck of the two.

That extra weight buys equipment. A FlexPower 5500 dual-fuel generator, 400 W of solar, a 200Ah self-heating lithium battery and a 3,000 W Victron inverter all come standard, along with a 60-gallon fuel station, an 11-foot garage behind a ramp rated for 3,000 lb, 17.5-inch 16-ply tires and a heated basement. Its 150-gallon fresh tank and 104-gallon gray and black tanks outsize the KZ's 100, 50 and 88. It sleeps eight across three slides, with a king bed in its own slide.

The KZ is the simpler, lighter rig, with a 16 cu ft refrigerator, dual awnings and 102 inches of interior height. Riders who head mostly to hookup sites and want to keep truck requirements down get more from it.

Brinkley Model Gx 3500x
Off-grid riders who want generator, fuel station, solar and lithium included and have a heavy-duty truck for 19,250 lb.
KZ Sportster X 3411X
Toy-hauler buyers who want a lighter fifth wheel and plan to camp mostly with hookups.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
15,600 lb
GVWR
19,250 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,200 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

3,650 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
13,560 lb
GVWR
16,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,440 lb

2,440 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Brinkley Model Gx 3500xKZ Sportster X 3411X
Dry weight (UVW)15,600 lb13,560 lb
GVWR19,250 lb16,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,200 lb2,520 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,440 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,650 lb2,440 lb
Exterior length40.17 ft39.92 ft
Exterior height13.33 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps8—
Slide-outs3—
Fresh water150 gal100 gal
Gray water104 gal50 gal
Black water104 gal88 gal
Factory solar400 W—
House battery200Ah self-heating lithium (standard)—
GeneratorFlexPower 5500 EFI dual-fuel (gas/LP) inverter generator (standard)—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Brinkley Model Gx 3500x · 40.17 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • KZ Sportster X 3411X · 39.92 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Brinkley Model Gx 3500x

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Sportster X 3411X

Full spec sheet, sources →