All comparisons

Bigfoot 25B21FB vs inTech O-V-R Expedition

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B21FB

—

2027 inTech O-V-R Expedition

inTech · Travel Trailer

inTech O-V-R Expedition

~$63,700

The difference that matters

Construction and purpose split these two 7,500 lb GVWR trailers. The Bigfoot 25B21FB is a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with R8 insulation, heated enclosed tanks and a front-bed couples layout, at 4,553 lb dry. The O-V-R Expedition is inTech's off-road trailer: a welded aluminum cage frame, 26 in ball height and an enclosed, ducted-heat underbelly, at 5,200 lb dry and sleeping up to five. Its 600 lb hitch is heavier than the Bigfoot's 490 lb.

Equipment differs too. The Bigfoot includes 400 W of solar and a 30,000 BTU furnace; A/C is optional. The inTech includes a 15,000 BTU ducted A/C, a 25,000 BTU furnace, a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge and a power awning, with solar and lithium in an optional Off-Grid Package. It also holds more water, 44/30/26 gal against 34/27/22, and its 2,300 lb cargo rating is generous.

At 8.8 ft tall against 10.5 ft, the Bigfoot is also much lower.

Bigfoot 25B21FB
Cold-weather campers traveling as a couple who want a low, insulated fiberglass trailer with solar already on the roof.
inTech O-V-R Expedition
A small family heading down rough forest roads who want ground clearance, A/C included and room for five.

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,553 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,947 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,200 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,300 lb

2,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Bigfoot 25B21FBinTech O-V-R Expedition
Dry weight (UVW)4,553 lb5,200 lb
GVWR7,500 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry490 lb600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,300 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,947 lb2,300 lb
Exterior length21.5 ft22.33 ft
Exterior height8.8 ft10.5 ft
Sleeps—5
Slide-outs00
Fresh water34 gal44 gal
Gray water27 gal30 gal
Black water22 gal26 gal
Factory solar400 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Bigfoot 25B21FB · 21.5 ft long · 8′10″ tall
  • inTech O-V-R Expedition · 22.33 ft long · 10′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Full spec sheet, sources →

inTech O-V-R Expedition

Full spec sheet, sources →