All comparisons

Airstream Rangeline 21PS vs Thor Sequence 20L

2027 Airstream Rangeline 21PS

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Rangeline 21PS

~$161,400

2027 Thor Sequence 20L

Thor · Class B

Thor Sequence 20L

~$161,560

The difference that matters

Same chassis, same 20.9 ft length, same 9,350 lb GVWR and nearly the same price, around $161,000 for the Rangeline and $161,560 for the Sequence. What differs is the power system. The Rangeline carries a 3.5 kWh heated lithium bank, a 3,000 W inverter and gas-fired hydronic heat and hot water. The Sequence uses two 100 Ah AGM batteries, a 1,000 W inverter and a 2.8 kW gas generator. Each has 200 W of solar and a single induction burner.

Off grid, the Airstream runs quietly on its batteries and can power more at once through the larger inverter; the Thor relies on the generator for heavy loads such as the A/C. The Sequence offers an expanding sleeper sofa and an optional SkyBunk, while the Rangeline adds sleeping for two more only with its optional pop-top.

The Thor is rated to tow 5,000 lb against the Rangeline's 3,500 lb, and the Rangeline carries more water at 28/19/12 gal against 22/13/13.5.

Airstream Rangeline 21PS
Frequent off-grid campers, traveling as a couple, who want a quiet lithium system with hydronic heat instead of a generator.
Thor Sequence 20L
Van buyers who tow a small trailer or want generator backup and an expanding sofa for an occasional guest.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
7,661 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,689 lb
Towing capacity
3,500 lb

1,689 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Rangeline 21PSThor Sequence 20L
Dry weight (UVW)7,661 lb—
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,689 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,689 lb—
Towing capacity3,500 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length20.9 ft20.9 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft9.5 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water28 gal22 gal
Gray water19 gal13 gal
Black water12 gal13.5 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
House battery3.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in HeaterTwo (2) 100 Ah Group 31 AGM Batteries
Generator—50 State 2.8 kW Gas Generator
ChassisRam ProMaster® 3500RAM Promaster® 3500 Window Van Chassis
Engine3.6 L Pentastar® V6 24 V VVT Engine3.6L Pentastar V6 (276 HP & 250 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Rangeline 21PS · 20.9 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Thor Sequence 20L · 20.9 ft long · 9′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Rangeline 21PS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Thor Sequence 20L

Full spec sheet, sources →