All comparisons

Airstream Rangeline 21PS vs Coachmen Nova 20C

2027 Airstream Rangeline 21PS

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Rangeline 21PS

~$161,400

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

The difference that matters

Same ProMaster 3500 chassis, same 9,350 lb GVWR, nearly the same 20.9 ft length: the difference sits in the electrical bay. The Rangeline 21PS includes a 3.5 kWh heated lithium bank and a 3,000 W inverter. The Nova 20C comes with three AGM batteries totalling 345 Ah and a 2,000 W inverter, with lithium as an upgrade.

Towing is the other gap. The Rangeline is rated for 3,500 lb, the Nova for 2,150, which matters if a small boat or utility trailer is part of the plan. Heat comes from a Timberline hydronic system in the Airstream and a Truma Combi in the Coachmen, and the Nova adds R-15 rockwool insulation and tanks mounted above the floor.

Tank sizes are close except black water, 19 gal on the Nova against 12. Each van offers a pop top that adds sleeping space for two more.

Airstream Rangeline 21PS
Van travelers who want lithium and a bigger inverter included and may tow a small trailer
Coachmen Nova 20C
Two people who camp near hookups, prefer a larger black tank and want to add lithium later on their terms.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
7,661 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,689 lb
Towing capacity
3,500 lb

1,689 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Rangeline 21PSCoachmen Nova 20C
Dry weight (UVW)7,661 lb—
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,689 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,689 lb—
Towing capacity3,500 lb2,150 lb
Exterior length20.9 ft20.92 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft9.33 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water28 gal27 gal
Gray water19 gal20 gal
Black water12 gal19 gal
Factory solar200 W220 W
House battery3.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional
ChassisRam ProMaster® 3500Ram ProMaster 3500
Engine3.6 L Pentastar® V6 24 V VVT Engine3.6L V6 (280 hp)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Rangeline 21PS · 20.9 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Rangeline 21PS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →