All comparisons

Airstream Interstate 24GTX vs Airstream Interstate 19X

2027 Airstream Interstate 24GTX

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Interstate 24GTX

~$293,900

2027 Airstream Interstate 19X

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Interstate 19X

~$240,900

The difference that matters

Size and price separate these two Interstates. The 24GTX is 24.8 ft on the Sprinter 3500 Extended, with an 11,030 lb GVWR and 1,607 lb of cargo. The 19X is 20.1 ft on the Sprinter 2500, rated to 9,050 lb with 1,455 lb of cargo. Each uses the same 2.0 L high-output diesel and nine-speed automatic, sleeps two and tows 5,000 lb.

The longer van uses its extra space well. It carries 400 W of solar against 240 W, a 6.6 cu ft fridge against 3.2, and slightly more water at 23/24/11 gal against 20/16/9. Heat and hot water come from a diesel-fired hydronic system, while the 19X uses a Truma Combi Eco Plus. Both share the 10.3 kWh lithium bank, 3,000 W inverter, induction burner and the optional 17.2 kWh upgrade.

The 19X is around $241,000 and the 24GTX around $294,000. Nearly five feet shorter, the 19X is the easier van to park in town and turn on narrow forest roads.

Airstream Interstate 24GTX
Weeks at a time living in the van as a couple, wanting more solar, a larger fridge and hydronic heat.
Airstream Interstate 19X
Travelers who park in towns and drive narrow roads, and want the cheapest Interstate with the same lithium system.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
9,423 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,607 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

1,607 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
7,595 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,455 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

1,455 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Interstate 24GTXAirstream Interstate 19X
Dry weight (UVW)9,423 lb7,595 lb
GVWR11,030 lb9,050 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,607 lb1,455 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,607 lb1,455 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length24.8 ft20.1 ft
Exterior height9.8 ft9.9 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water23 gal20 gal
Gray water24 gal16 gal
Black water11 gal9 gal
Factory solar400 W240 W
House battery10.3 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater10.3 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater
ChassisMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 3500 ExtendedMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 2500
EngineMercedes-Benz® 2.0 L Turbo Charged 4-Cylinder High Output DieselMercedes-Benz® 2.0 L Turbo Charged 4-Cylinder High Output Diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Interstate 24GTX · 24.8 ft long · 9′10″ tall
  • Airstream Interstate 19X · 20.1 ft long · 9′11″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Interstate 24GTX

Full spec sheet, sources →

Airstream Interstate 19X

Full spec sheet, sources →