All comparisons

Airstream International 27FB vs Northwood Nash 23CK

2027 Airstream International 27FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream International 27FB

~$152,400

2026 Northwood Nash 23CK

Northwood · Travel Trailer

Northwood Nash 23CK

—

The difference that matters

Close in length, these two take different routes to long trips. The Northwood Nash 23CK is built for rough roads and cold nights: a Northwood Ironhorse chassis with shocks on all four wheels, a welded aluminum frame, heated enclosed tanks, thermal-pane windows and a kitchen-sofa slide. Its tanks are far larger, 82 gallons of fresh water to the Airstream's 39, and its 9,200 lb GVWR leaves 2,509 lb for cargo against the International's 1,500.

The Airstream International 27FB is lighter at 6,100 lb dry against 6,691 and sits nearly two feet lower, 9.6 ft against 11.5. It comes with 300 W of solar and a heated lithium bank alongside its 2,000 W inverter, has an enclosed, heated underbelly, and sleeps six without a slide; the Nash sleeps four. Hitch weights are close, 875 lb against 826.

For a couple who boondock for long stretches or camp into the shoulder seasons, the Nash's water and cargo margins are hard to ignore. The International suits buyers who want the lower profile, factory solar and lithium, and room for two extra guests.

Airstream International 27FB
Buyers who want factory solar and lithium, a lower roofline and sleeping space for six without a slide.
Northwood Nash 23CK
Forest roads and cold weather, for a couple who want big tanks and a generous cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,100 lb
GVWR
7,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
875 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,500 lb

1,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,691 lb
GVWR
9,200 lb
Hitch weight, dry
826 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,509 lb

2,509 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream International 27FBNorthwood Nash 23CK
Dry weight (UVW)6,100 lb6,691 lb
GVWR7,600 lb9,200 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry875 lb826 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,500 lb2,509 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,500 lb2,509 lb
Exterior length28.2 ft27.67 ft
Exterior height9.6 ft11.5 ft
Sleeps64
Slide-outs01
Fresh water39 gal82 gal
Gray water39 gal47 gal
Black water39 gal36 gal
Factory solar300 W—
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream International 27FB · 28.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
  • Northwood Nash 23CK · 27.67 ft long · 11′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream International 27FB

Full spec sheet, sources →

Northwood Nash 23CK

Full spec sheet, sources →