All comparisons

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk vs Lance Evolve 2685

2027 Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

~$147,400

2027 Lance Evolve 2685

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance Evolve 2685

—

The difference that matters

Eight berths in a 31 ft trailer is the common ground, and the weights are close. The Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk is 6,700 lb dry with an 8,800 lb GVWR and a 900 lb hitch. The Lance Evolve 2685 is 6,357 lb dry, rated to 9,400 lb, with a 731 lb hitch and 2,590 lb of cargo capacity against 2,100 lb. Neither has a slide.

Tankage favors the Lance for a family that showers a lot: 80 gal gray and 40 gal black against 40/35, though the Airstream carries more fresh water, 53 gal to 45. The Airstream includes more off-grid equipment as standard, with 300 W of solar, a 2.5 kWh heated lithium bank, a 2,000 W inverter and a 9.7 cu ft 12 V fridge. On the Lance, solar, lithium and the All Seasons Weather Package are options.

Height is a real difference: the Lance is 11.1 ft tall, the Airstream 9.6 ft.

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk
A family who want an aluminum Airstream with solar, lithium and an inverter already installed for dry camping.
Lance Evolve 2685
A family who spend hookup weekends at campgrounds and value big gray capacity, a large dinette and extra cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,700 lb
GVWR
8,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
900 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,100 lb

2,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,357 lb
GVWR
9,400 lb
Hitch weight, dry
731 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,590 lb

3,043 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB BunkLance Evolve 2685
Dry weight (UVW)6,700 lb6,357 lb
GVWR8,800 lb9,400 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry900 lb731 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,100 lb2,590 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,100 lb3,043 lb
Exterior length31.2 ft31.1 ft
Exterior height9.6 ft11.1 ft
Sleeps88
Slide-outs00
Fresh water53 gal45 gal
Gray water40 gal80 gal
Black water35 gal40 gal
Factory solar300 WNone
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk · 31.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
  • Lance Evolve 2685 · 31.1 ft long · 11′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Lance Evolve 2685

Full spec sheet, sources →