All comparisons

Airstream Classic 33FB vs Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC

2027 Airstream Classic 33FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Classic 33FB

~$227,900

2027 Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC

Keystone · Travel Trailer

Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC

—

The difference that matters

Similar length, very different trailers. The Bullet Classic 28QBC sleeps 10 in 32.8 feet and weighs 5,816 lb empty with a 700 lb hitch, roughly 2,700 lb lighter than the Airstream Classic 33FB at 8,550 lb with a 1,200 lb hitch. That gap decides the tow vehicle: the Bullet is the far easier pull, while the Classic's weight and tongue load point toward a three-quarter-ton.

The Classic spends its weight on equipment the Bullet does not carry: 300 W of solar, a heated lithium bank, a 2,000 W inverter, hydronic heat, dual ducted air conditioning with heat pumps on 50 A service and an enclosed, heated underbelly. It sleeps five and holds 53 gallons of fresh water against 45. The Bullet has more gray capacity at 68 gallons against 34, 3,629 lb of carrying capacity against 1,450, and a tankless water heater.

A family that needs beds for ten and a lighter tow has an obvious answer here. A couple or small family buying for long seasons away from hookups gets far more built-in systems in the Airstream.

Airstream Classic 33FB
Families of five, or couples, who want hydronic heat, lithium and solar built in and tow with a three-quarter-ton.
Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC
A big family needing sleeping space for up to ten in a trailer light enough to keep the tow vehicle modest.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,550 lb
GVWR
10,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,200 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,450 lb

1,450 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,816 lb
GVWR
not published
Hitch weight, dry
700 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,629 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Classic 33FBKeystone Bullet Classic 28QBC
Dry weight (UVW)8,550 lb5,816 lb
GVWR10,000 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,200 lb700 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,450 lb3,629 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,450 lb—
Exterior length33.2 ft32.8 ft
Exterior height9.6 ft10.8 ft
Sleeps510
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water53 gal45 gal
Gray water34 gal68 gal
Black water39 gal34 gal
Factory solar300 WNone
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Classic 33FB · 33.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
  • Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC · 32.8 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Classic 33FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Keystone Bullet Classic 28QBC

Full spec sheet, sources →