All comparisons

Airstream Bambi 20FB vs Lance 1685

2027 Airstream Bambi 20FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Bambi 20FB

~$82,400

2027 Lance 1685

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1685

—

The difference that matters

At almost the same length, the Lance 1685 carries a lot more. Its GVWR is 6,300 lb against the Bambi's 5,000, cargo capacity is 2,075 lb against 1,100, and the tanks hold 45 gallons of fresh water to the Airstream's 23, with 40-gallon gray and black tanks against 30 and 18. A dinette slide opens up the floor, dual axles carry the load, and a 10.7 cu ft refrigerator dwarfs the Bambi's 4.1 cu ft unit.

The Bambi 20FB answers with what comes already installed: 200 W of solar, a 2.5 kWh heated lithium bank, a heat-pump air conditioner and an enclosed, heated underbelly. The Lance has solar pre-wiring and an insulated battery compartment rather than panels. The Bambi is also the lighter tow at 3,900 lb dry versus 4,225, though its 600 lb hitch weight is a little higher than the Lance's 550.

For longer trips with fewer hookups, the Lance's tank and cargo margins count most. For a lighter rig that arrives ready to camp off grid, the Bambi.

Airstream Bambi 20FB
Anyone wanting a compact trailer for two with solar, lithium and a heat pump installed at the factory.
Lance 1685
A small family of up to five who want a slide, a dry bath and big tanks for longer stays between dump stations.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,900 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,100 lb

1,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,225 lb
GVWR
6,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,075 lb

2,075 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Bambi 20FBLance 1685
Dry weight (UVW)3,900 lb4,225 lb
GVWR5,000 lb6,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry600 lb550 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,100 lb2,075 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,100 lb2,075 lb
Exterior length20.6 ft21.4 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps45
Slide-outs01
Fresh water23 gal45 gal
Gray water30 gal40 gal
Black water18 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone
House battery2.5 kWh Heated Lithium Batteries with Remote Monitoring—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Bambi 20FB · 20.6 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Lance 1685 · 21.4 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Bambi 20FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Lance 1685

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →